Facts about Penguins
Top Penguin Facts
While you may be an avid fan of penguins, there is likely some information you aren’t familiar with. Learning
various facts is a great way to expand your knowledge. It can also fuel your interest to learn more about specific
species of penguins or certain aspects of their lives.
1. Penguins are birds
Penguins are birds highly adapted to the aquatic life.
Penguins are avid swimmers and they have changed their wings by flippers as part of the adaptation process.
2. Penguis feed in the Ocean
Penguins feed on squid, fish, krill and some other forms of sealife.
3. The Emperor Penguin is the largest
The Emperor Penguins are about 1.15 meters tall and about 37 Kg weigh.
The Little Blue Penguins are the smallest penguins and they are about
40 cm tall and 1.2 Kg. weigh
4. Penguin Distribution
Penguins live in the Southern Hemisphere, however they are not exclusively found
in the cold climates. There are penguins living as north as the Galapagos islands, close to the equator.
5. Penguin are active communicators
Vocalization is the key way in which penguins communicate with each other. While they can create unique sounds,
they don’t have the best range of hearing. Instead it is believed they can often pick up mainly on the vibrations
from the various sounds around them.
6. Penguins have developed senses
What they lack with their hearing though they more than make up for with their eyesight. They are able to see very
far both on land and under the water. They can see extremely well both during the day and at night. Yet you will
mainly find penguins hunting during the day. Research also indicates that penguins are able to see in color. It is
also believed that they have an extremely good sense of smell.
7. Penguins spend long time in
Most of the time pictures you see of penguins in books and online show them in their colonies on land. However,
they average approximately 75% of their time in the water. Depending on the location where they live, they may
spend several weeks or months at a time in water before they move onto land. This is especially true of those that
live in regions where there is plenty of ice.
Penguins are able to dive a long way into the water for food. Depending on the species, that distance can be up
to 1,700 feet. However, they do need to surface for air on a regular basis. The period of time that they can remain
under the water without doing so is from one minute to twenty minutes depending on the species.
8. Penguins sleep
Some people wonder if penguins actually sleep or not. They do sleep with their flippers out to help them retain
their body temperature. The amount of time that they will sleep depends on the environment. Generally they will
sleep more when they are molting because they don’t eat much if at all during that period of time. Additional sleep
allows them to reduce the amount of energy that they use.
One of the reasons why many people don’t think penguins sleep though is because some of them do it standing up.
This is very common when they live in extremely could areas and they have to keep eggs warm. They will huddle
together to stay as warm as possible. They will sleep most of the time too in order to not waste energy as they
can’t leave the eggs to go hunt for food.
9. Penguins are oriented by the sun
They use the sun to help them stay in course when they migrate. Penguins in some areas such as close to the
equator can also get sunburned. This is why they cover their feet with their flippers as they walk on land. This is
also why the colors of the feathers for the young are different than adults. They don’t have the layers of fat yet
to protect them from the sunlight.
There are plenty more great facts about penguins out there. I encourage you to explore them so you can discover
more about these great creatures. There is plenty to learn about them as a whole as well as by individual